Name:Blackfriars Precinct, Norwich

Summary

The Blackfriars Precinct was the first site to be acquired by the Blackfriars. Around 1226 the north side of Black Boys Street became theirs, near to the parish church of St John the Baptist which they took over around 1250 (NHER 564). They eventually got the whole block except the house at the southeast corner and the churchyard of St Mary Unburnt. Their second site was the site of the Friars of the Sack (NHER 194), an area on which now stands St Andrews and Blackfriars Halls, further to the west and more central to the city.

Blackfriards Precinct.

First site acquired around 1226 north side of Black Boys Street in parishes of St George and St Clement. Near southwest corner was the parish church of St John the Baptist which they took over around 1250 (NHER 564). They eventually got the whole block except house at south-east corner and churchyard of St Mary Unburnt, ie land between Black Boys Street south, Golden Dog Lane north; Magdalen Street east, and Doughties Hospital Street west. Second site obtained site of Friars of the Sack (NHER 194), that is the St Andrews and Blackfriards Halls, aren't within this precinct.
Within the Blackfriars Precinct, information from NAR records.
To the south of the churchyard of St Mary's Unbrent Church was the city house of Sir Richard de Boyland, the OS card (S6) has the grid reference [1] for the site of this house.
M. Leah (NAU), 25 February 1991.

February 1994. Watching Brief.
Observation of trenches for pipes at rear of 33-39 Calvert Street. Context 2 at TG 2304 0916.
A dark grey layer of soil, seen approximately 0.80m beneath present ground surface contained animal bone, brick, tile and charcoal (discarded), and sherds of medieval pottery (NCM), from the spoil from an area of this layer which had already been removed, were recovered.
See notes (S5) for further details and sketch sections.
S. Bates (NAU) 15 May 1995. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 October 2015.

Some of the early 19th century houses in Calvert Street that stand on edge of site were restored in 1995 as an extension to Doughty's Hospital. See (S3) in file for NHER 26323.
E. Rose (NLA) 31 August 1995.

• FRIARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)