Name:Site of World War Two searchlight battery

Summary

There appears to be a World War Two searchlight and anti aircraft battery evident on RAF aerial photographs from 1945 and 1946. It is located a short distance to the northeast of the village of Langham.

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1946.
RAF air photograph shows triangular compound with 5 buildings in southwest corner and a series of small structures to northeast at least one circular. One possible large circular structure is overgrown.
Probably anti aircraft battery site, but not completely convincing, although obviously not normal camp function.

1998. Visit.
Now arable.
B. Cushion (NLA) 11 June 1998.

March 2003. Norfolk NMP.
There appears to be a World War Two searchlight and anti-aircraft battery evident on RAF aerial photographs from 1945 (S1-2) and 1946 (S3-4). It is located at NGR TG0155 4174, a short distance to the northeast of the village of Langham, and to the east of Langham airfield.
This site is composed of a triangular compound. Within this compound, and running along the southern side of it there are a series of 5 buildings and tracks/hard standing (running NGR TG0150 4169 to TG0159 4171). Also within the compound, at NGR TG0155 4176, there is a circular structure that is about 9m in diameter. It is likely that this is where a searchlight would be located. Further north at NGR TG0155 4180 (the northern corner of the compound) there are further structures to be seen. These additional structures located around TG0155 4180 are roughly circular and are embanked with a central pit. These are probably where the LAA machine guns would be located. (There are three such structures, but one (slightly less embanked - if at all) appears to be located just outside the compound area (to the north of it).
H. Clare (NMP), 14 March 2003.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)