Name:Sites of World War Two military camps

Summary

Five areas of World War Two military camps can be seen surrounding (and within) the village of Langham. They are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1945 and 1946 and the remains of some of them, although now dismantled, can be determined on OS photography from 1973 and NLA oblique photography from 1974. They are presumably connected to RAF Langham which is located a short distance to the west (NHER 1891).

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Five areas of World War Two military camps can be seen surrounding (and within) the village of Langham. They are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1945 (S1-2) and 1946 (S3-4) and the remains of some of them, although now dismantled, can be determined on OS photography from 1973 (S5) and NLA oblique photography from 1974 (S6). They are presumably connected to RAF Langham which is located a short distance to the west (NHER 1891).
These camp areas are located/centred at (a) TG0052 4143, (b) TG0095 4167, (c) TG0091 4138, (d) TG0082 4113, (e) TG0107 4112. Site (a) is the western most area and is ca 290x150m in area. Site (b) is just north of the village (and near to the potential pillbox of NHER 27775); it is about 215x50m in area, running along side the road. Site (c), on the east side of the village, appears to be ca 230x80m. Site (d) is within the village to the south and is about 210x75m in area. Site (e) is just to the east of (d) and is about 50mx75m.
The features within these sites that have been plotted consist of the curved profile huts and other buildings and tracks/roads that appear to be hard surfaced, and other hardstanding. In (a), the western most area, there are also unknown military structures that have been mapped. These seem to be embanked and consist of two main parallel sections with a section coming off at right angles on each side (possible entrances?). There are more of these unknown features to be seen in NHER 27772. Also with area (a), in the south of the area between Binham road and the most southern track within the camp there appears to be some form of structure/hard surface. It is not entirely clear from the aerial photographs as to its purpose and construction (this has been plotted as an extent of area within the camp). The whole of area (a) area has now been built over. Similarly much of areas (d) and (e) have now been built on.
Further World War Two military activity is clear in the area in the form of further military camps NHER 27772, an anti-aircraft battery NHER 33693, radar station NHER 27774, pillbox NHER 27775.
H. Clare (NMP), 10 March 2003.

• HUT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)