Name:The Lawn

Summary

The only example of a detached landscape park within a town in Norfolk. Known as The Lawn, it is across the road from its associated house (The Cedars; NHER 63223) and was originally accessed by an entrance flanked by walls that mirror the walls surrounding The Cedars. By the late 19th century the park was surrounded by belts, as well as a number of other mature trees. The park may have created in the late 18th century after The Cedars was rebuilt in 1781, or in the 19th century.

Parish:DISS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey grade two-star (regional importance).
Only known remaining example of a Detached Landscape Park in Norfolk.
Land formerly part of parish close (1722) containing a large pit.
The Cedars was purchased in 1781 by a Mr Moore who moved the arcaded front forwards; similar walls were built on the other side of the road as entrance to The Lawn.
Pterocarya fraxinifolia (Caucasian wing-nut) introduced, one magnificent specimen survives.
Small part of The Lawn sold off to form rectory garden by 1859.