Name:The Cedars (60 Mount Street)

Summary

A late 18th-century two storey and attic brick house with earlier core. It is associated with Norfolk's only example of a detached landscape park, known as The Lawn (NHER 33463). The park may have been created when the house was rebuilt in 1781. This house is listed Grade II, as are the two sections of yellow brick boundary wall to the left and right of the street frontage (NHERs 63224 and 63225).

Parish:DISS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1972. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Late 18th century with earlier core. Two-storey and attic. Brick, coupled dentil cornice below parapet. Plinth. Pantiles. Five windows, flush frame sash with glazing bars, and gauged flat arches. Mutular Doric wood door case with pilasters and open pediment, to 6-panel door with arched fanlight and interlaced bars."
Previously recorded under NHER 33463.
P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2019. Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 10 March 2020.

The Cedars was purchased in 1781 by a Mr Moore who moved the arcaded front forwards; similar walls were built on the other side of the road as entrance to The Lawn.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 February 1998.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2019.