Name:Site of Hare Broad

Summary

The site of Hare Broad, a medieval peat cutting, is known from map evidence to have been at this location. The Commissioners Drain, associated with the Parliamentary Enclosure of Hickling in 1808, drained this broad as well as nearby Gage's Broad (NHER 32157). An area of darker, wetter ground and woodland visible on the aerial photographs may indicate the remains of the broad. The original extents of Hare and Gage’s Broads and surrounding smaller peat cuttings were more extensive than the available historic maps suggest.

Parish:HICKLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of Hare Broad.
Drained in late 18th/early 19th century when Commissioners' Drain was cut.

March 2005. Norfolk NMP.
For a fuller discussion of the Hare and Gage’s Broads in relation to the NMP and map evidence see NHER 32157.

Centred on TG 4223 2340 is an obviously darker, wetter area of vegetation and woodland visible in 1946 (S2), measuring approximately 245m by 160m. This has been interpreted as the indicating the location of this former peat cutting. To the immediate west of this wet woodland in 1973 (S3) is the soilmark of a sinuous band of darker soil, running from TG 4213 2339 to TG 4170 2335. This darker linear feature may be the remains of the Broad as mapped by Faden in the late 1790s. The Commissioners Drain, associated with the Parliamentary Enclosure of Hickling in 1808, cuts through this silted up broad and channel. This broad may have originally continued to the east and joined with other cuttings visible on the aerial photographs and depicted on historic maps, see NHER 32157 for details.

These silted Broads are generally visible as amorphous shaped darker, wetter and slightly sunken areas on the aerial photographs. Many of these appear to be linked by channels. Larger features showing these characteristics have been identified within the area, such as at Eastfield Marsh (NHER 35363), and comparison with historic maps has indicated that these areas correspond with former Broads and peat cuttings. Although other nearby known Broads, such as Horsey (NHER 13507) and Hickling (NHER 8387) are thought to be a product of both peat and clay extraction (Williamson, 2002) (S4).
S. Massey (NMP), 29 March 2005.

• CLAY PIT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)