Name:Probable medieval and post medieval earthworks

Summary

A series of probable medieval and post medieval features including a ditched rectangular enclosure and a series of banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of this area.

Parish:DERSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1995. Earthwork Survey.
Series of rectilinear enclosures extending from 30m contour in east to 15m contour in west, on Manor Road, where one part infilled pit and possible toft subdivisions are noted. One north to south enclosure with possible trackway on east side on summit of hill to east. Drainage ditches extend from springs in marshy area to the valley floor to north. Probable earlier land drains are shown as pecked lines on plan.
Pottery (glazed Grimston sherd) in area to north of marsh.
See report (S1) for further details and copy of plan (S5). This survey is also noted in (S6).
B. Cushion (NLA), February 1995. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 8 April 2015.

August 2001. Norfolk NMP.
Within the northeast corner of the site is a relatively small rectangular ditched enclosure, with its long axis aligned in an east to west direction (S2, S3 and S4). The enclosure has a length of 30m and width of 14m. The enclosure surrounded by a second, larger rectangular enclosure formed by a ditch on the west and south sides, a field boundary on the east side and a stream channel to the north. The enclosure has its long axis aligned in a north to south direction, with a length of 61m and a width of 52m. The enclosure is not a moat but it is possibly the site of a building, possibly of medieval or post medieval date. A channel runs southward from the outer enclosure, and joins an east to west aligned channel or ditch, that appears to be heading in the direction of the moat 1579.

To the southeast are four approximately east to west aligned banks, with ditches on their northern sides, forming at least three enclosed strips of land or fields. There is the trace of a north to south bank at the western end of the northern two enclosed strips. These features appear to be medieval or post medieval field boundaries but their valley bottom location might also suggest that they are related to water management, and may be connected with the water meadows NHER 1579 to the immediate west.
M. Brennand (NMP), 1 August 2001.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)