Name:Mowles Manor moated site

Summary

Three sides of a medieval moat survive at Mowles Manor. A short arm protrudes north from the south side centre, suggesting a central division within the moated area.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

June 1978. Visit.
Mowles manor moated site.
Moat (Ordnance Survey) at Manor Farm, now Mowles Manor. Three sides remain on south, east and north, still with some water though owner says level was formerly much higher. A short arm protrudes north from south side centre, suggesting a central division (see NHER 3081 and NHER 3077); but island is inaccessible owing to thick jungle on west and no bridges.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 June 1978.

January 2003. Visit.
Farm road cuts north arm, this constructed several years ago. The northeast corner of the moat has been widened into a pond. Ditches mostly waterfilled. Banks covered in thick bramble in some areas, and supporting mature trees. Uneven surface of interior, on which a few young trees were planted several years ago.
H.Paterson (A&E), 24 January 2003.