Name:Beeston Park, St Lawrence

Summary

Park surrounding Beeston Hall. Present park was designed in 1770 by Mr Richmond but an earlier version existed in 1756. Later advice was possibly given by Repton and a stream was dammed to create a lake. The road was diverted around the park and the church brought within it in the 19th century. 19th century mature trees still exist in the park. Aerial photographs show the layout of possible earlier formal gardens.

Parish:ASHMANHAUGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
BARTON TURF, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NEATISHEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Historic Parkland Grade II.
Present park possibly designed by a Mr. Richmond in 1770s. Later advice perhaps by Repton.
Stream across park later dammed to form lake. Mature 19th century trees survive.
See (S1).

Park existed in 1756 and was altered by Richmond c.1770. Suggestions of Repton's involvement are unsubstantiated. Lake formed in 1780-1. Road to west moved 1800 and church brought into park before 1839. Former 19th century pleasure gardens, and a coronation bed for Edward VII, now removed.

See NHER 8288, Beeston Hall, for the Repton theory.

1991. Desk-based Assessment.