Name:Medieval to post medieval settlement of Wickhampton

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures relating to medieval to post medieval crofts and tofts are visible on aerial photographs. These form part of the medieval to post medieval settlement of Wickhampton. Further enclosures are present to the north NHER 49402.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

4 July 1989. NAU air photography. To north of infilled quarry.
Linear cropmarks and small enclosures observed. Field system? Or tofts?
D. Edwards (NAU).

July 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures relating to medieval to post medieval crofts and tofts are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The area of these cropmarks has been extended and the central grid reference has been amended from TG 4273 0542 to TG 4271 0530. They are located to the south of the present settlement of Wickhampton. A series of complex small enclosures are visible in the northern part of the group. They are located immediately to the south of St Andrew’s Church (NHER 10396). These enclosures range in size from 11m to 20m by 22m to 30m and are likely to relate to tofts of medieval to post medieval date. To the south of these small enclosures, extending across the main part of the group, are larger rectangular enclosures. These range in size from 45m by 90m to 95m square. It is likely that they are crofts and fields of the same date. One of these surrounds a cropmark of a former quarry or large pond centred on TG 4273 0538. The date of this feature and its relationship to the enclosures is uncertain, although it is not shown on the 1841 Freethorpe tithe map (S2). Further enclosures relating to the medieval to post medieval settlement of Wickhampton are located further to the north (NHER 49402).
J. Albone (NMP), 06 July 2007

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Unknown date)