Name:Cropmarks relating to the medieval to post medieval settlement of Wickhampton

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. These cropmarks relate to the settlement of Wickhampton.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S10). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4252 0576 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 14775 and 11683. Cropmarks of enclosures and linear ditches are present on a general north-north-west to south-south-east alignment. The enclosures form two adjoining groups. The first of these is located in the southern part of this cropmark complex. Two groups of small rectilinear enclosures are present around TG 4257 0547 and TG 4270 0561. It is likely that they relate to tofts and crofts forming part of the medieval to post medieval settlement of Wickhampton. The second group within these cropmarks extends up the eastern side of the complex apparently disregarding the parish boundary between Freethorpe and Halvergate. It comprises a series of rectilinear enclosures of varying sizes located along the edge of the marshland lying further to the east. These include small rectangular enclosures at TG 4267 0569 and TG 4264 00582 with external dimensions of 27m by 24m and 17m by 15m. A larger trapezoidal enclosure at TG 4260 0577 surrounds a modern drainage ditch along a small stream valley. It is possible that this enclosure defines the former extent of the carr woodland along the edge of the marshland at this point. It is possible that some of the smaller enclosures along the edge of the marshland relate to settlement or the folding of livestock. However, the exact function of the enclosures along edge of the marshland, and why the differ in form from the fields to the west (see below), is uncertain. The western part of the cropmark complex contains linear field boundary ditches many of which appear to define long narrow fields (e.g. at TG 4245 0592 and TG 4247 0558). These are probably medieval strip fields associated with the settlements of Wickhampton and Halvergate. These cropmarks overlie cropmarks of part of an extensive Iron Age to Roman field system (NHER 49400).
J. Albone (NMP), 06 July 2007

• CROFT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)