Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Stalham Road, Hickling.

Parish:HICKLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

29 July 1986. NAU air photography (S1).
Ring ditch.

The centre of the site has also been amended to that of the ring ditch from TG 4052 2408 to TG 4052 2407.

March 2005. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Stalham Road, Hickling (S1-S2). The round barrow would have been located just below the 5m contour, with the lower valley floor and the peat fens to the east. A second round barrow is located in a similar position approximately 650m to the south (NHER 36106). Another ring ditch is located approximately 230m to the northeast (NHER 44806).

The ring ditch is centred on TG 4052 2407 and measures 21m in diameter. The ditch is quite irregular and varies in width from 1-2.5m. This ring ditch is surrounded by a series of enclosures and field boundaries (NHER 44807), which may date to the Iron Age to Roman period.

12m to the east of the ring ditch is the possible cropmarks of four curvilinear ditches which form an interrupted oval or oblong enclosure, centred on TG 4056 2405 and measuring 33m across. This feature was not mapped as the cropmarks were not entirely convincing as archaeology. The field has many obviously geological and pedological cropmarks and it is probable that these curvilinear ditches are of a non-archaeological origin.
S. Massey (NMP), 29 March 2005.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)