Name:Bintry watermill

Summary

This is an 18th century watermill set over a stream, with a 19th century top course. It may stand on the site of an earlier mill dating from 1454. The adjacent miller's house is also 18th century with an additional 19th century top storey. The mill may have been a paper mill for some time. The mill was used in the 1996 BBC adaptation of George Eliot's 'The Mill on the Floss'.

Parish:BINTREE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

23 November 1978.
Miller's House has southeast gable of chequered brickwork with Georgian doorcase - wall probably early to mid 18th century. Top course 19th century. Showing roof raised when dormers added. Otherwise two bay two storey façade. Mill building itself of later date (contemporary with house roof?) - early 19th century, red brick, four storeys, three bays to southwest; but only two columns of windows to northeast. Corner cut away where road curves round. Set over stream. Windows have rounded heads (except top storey). Dentilled cornice. Bridge in front seems older, but perhaps only because brickwork has been cemented over. Stone block like a cross shaft, but probably only a corner-guard. Still in use.

Marked on (S1).
E. Rose (NAU).

And mentioned in 1454 (at least one assumes this from its inclusion on his map of 'North Elmham in 1454' in (S2), although the only reference in the text is a mention in 1636).

May once have functioned as papermill (S3).
E. Rose (NAU).

See (S4) on history of mill, which states that its lower two stories are 18th century, only the top floor being 19th century. The article also says that the 1454 mill must, on topographical grounds, have been somewhere in the area, but that the present site is of totally 18th century creation when the mill leat was cut.

Photos in file.

(S5) and (S6) in file.

September 2004.
The mill building has fossil gable tumblehomes faintly visible in the end wall beneath whitewash, confirming that the upper storey is an addition. There is a huge crack at the left hand front corner.

• WATERMILL (15th Century to 16th Century - 1454 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • MILL HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)