Name:Medieval moat and fishponds

Summary

This roughly square medieval moated site has modern causeways laid over part of the north eastern and south western arms to allow access to the central platform from two adjoining enclosures. Extended parts of the moat surrounding an enclosure and running from the southern to the eastern corner is suggested to be a medieval fishpond. Two medieval stone heads are said to have been found here. A modern artificial fox burrow has been created in the central platform.

Parish:BRADENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

5 July 1978. Visited.
Moat (Ordnance Survey). Isolated in fields. Main circuit of ditches of large dimensions, each 4.5m (15 feet) wide, except on east where a modern 'causeway' has been laid, narrowing arm to north. East enclosure indicated by wide L-shaped pond to northeast, and projecting arm at southeast, though there is now no evidence of a connection between these. Ordnance Survey seems to suggest a southwest enclosure also, but this too overgrown to get at. Centre island embanked high, as is interior of east enclosure. In centre artificial fox burrows of stone and pipe made by local hunt years ago. Whole complex very overgrown. Field to east contains many brick fragments, but these seem of comparatively recent date.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 July 1978.

Moat waterfilled but masked by overhanging trees and containing much dead wood. Interior supports mature sycamore. Overall dimensions 75m square. Two medieval stone carvings of head and window moulding now at site NHER 29804 are said to have been found here.
H. Paterson (A&E), 4 June 1993.

September 2002. Scheduled.
Scheduling description:
The monument includes a medieval moated site and associated features 700m north west of Brick Kiln Farm Cottages. Formerly in East Bradenham it is now part of Bradenham civil parish, lying close to the north eastern parish boundary. The moated site is one of ten recorded in this parish. In 1086three separate land holdings were recorded in Bradenham; one of these, in the possession of Ralph Baynard, has been identified with East Bradenham. In the 12th century Baynard's land was held by Saer de Quincy, Earl of Winchester. The land subsequently descended from the de Quincys to the Lacey family, Earls of Lincoln. In the 14th century land holdings in East Bradenham included those of the Abbot of Bury an the Huntingfield family and lands in the possession of Lord Bardolph. These manors were later united under the Hungates.
A central platform, or island, is enclosed by a water-filled moat with two rhomboidal enclosures adjoining the south west and the north east sides. The platform is roughly square in plan, measuring approximately 54m in width, and is raised about 0.75m above the general ground level. The moat measures up to 10m in width and 1.5m in depth, with modern low earthen causeways across the north east and south west arms now providing access between the platform and the adjoining enclosures.
A partly water-filled channel, measuring 8m wide and 1.5m deep, extends from the southern and western corners of the moat to surround the south western enclosure. The enclosure measures approximately 64m north west-south east by 24m at the south east end, narrowing to 10m in width at the north west end where the interior is raised above the general ground level.
The enclosure adjacent to the north east side of the moat measures approximately 60m north west-south east by 24m at the north west end narrowing to 12m in width at the opposite end. It is bounded on the south east side by a water-filled channel which extends from the east corner of the moat, and is partly enclosed to the north east and north west by a water-filled L-shaped pond. The north east arm of the L-shaped feature measures approximately 50m in length by 6m wide and is separated from the north west arm of the pond by a narrow earthen bank. The north west arm, which is slightly irregular in plan, measuring 30m in length by 12m, is thought to have served as a fishpond. A modern channel now links the north east arm of the L-shaped pond and the channel at the south east edge of the enclosure. A shallow hollow at the east corner of the north east enclosure is thought to indicate the position of an inlet channel.
Two water-filled ponds, thought to be fishponds, lie adjacent to the outer edge of the north west arm of the moat. The southernmost pond is roughly square in plan, measuring about 10m in width, with a shallow hollow, thought to be an inlet channel, at the west corner. At the north eastern edge of the pond is a 1m wide earthen bank separating it form the second pond which is irregular in plan, measuring about 10m north east-south west. Short channels leading eastward from each pond into the adjacent arm of the moat represent part of the water management system.
All fence posts, bird feeder and artificial animal burrows are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.
Information from (S1) and (S2).
M. Dennis (NLA), 15th August 2005.