Name:Probable Roman settlement and multi-period finds

Summary

Metal detecting in this field has recovered eleven Roman coins, a post medieval farthing and a Roman brooch. Further work here by the NAU recovered a scatter of Roman pottery and tile concentrated in the northwest corner of the field. This suggests this was an area of Roman settlement.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1989 to 1990. Metal detecting.
Thirteen finds including eleven Roman coins (list in file), post medieval farthing, and Roman brooch. T shaped brooch, pin missing, notched crest on upper boss. Late 1st to mid 2nd century.
I.D. D. Gurney (NLA).
General non located finds; medieval copper alloy sheet buckle plate with transverse rocker arm decoration.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 12 November 1990.

2000. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Non-collection fieldwalking undertaken as part of archaeological assessment of Holkham Estate (Field 8).
Fieldwalking was carried out over the west part of the field, in an attempt to further define and characterise the existing small group of finds. This work confirmed the existing spread of finds. The finds were:
1 prehistoric flint flake.
Thin scatter of Roman sherds and fragments of tile over the west end of the field little more than 15 to 20m from the edge, with a marked concentration of finds at the northwest corner. Also 1 fragment of tegula and 1 fragment of combed flue tile.
4 medieval pottery sherds (green glazed).
K. Penn (NAU) 2 March 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 April 2015.