Name:Medieval and post medieval metalwork

Summary

Metal detectoring has recovered Medieval and Post-Medieval metalwork. The artefacts include coins, jettons, a strap end and buckles. The jettons are German and French and the coins include a 14th century example from Gelderland (now part of the Netherlands).

Parish:SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1991. Metal detecting.
Long cross penny Henry III Class 1(b) 1247 to 1248, without sceptre. Obverse HENRICVS REX ANG + star. Reverse LIE/TER/ON/LON.
Medieval bronze buckle plate gilded over at one end for attachment of frame. Four rivets. Decorated with punched borders and chevron pattern along folded edge and central longitudinal zone.
Medieval bronze buckle in moulded frame (five grooves in expanded outer frame) and rectangular plate, and fragment of tongue.
Medieval bronze rectangular plate, broken at one end with cut out circle at the other and two rivets. Probable front plate of strap end. Decorated in letters 'SA' (S retrograde) within double borders of punched dashes. Letters made of two lines engraved, with rocker arm decoration inside the A and outside curves of S. Photographed (S1).
Information from [1].
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NAU), 4 February 1990

January/February 1994. Metal detecting.
Two medieval coins. See list.
Early post medieval hooked fastener, oval loop for attachment, hook broken off but decorated moulding at top remains. Circular body is decorated in relief and slightly convex. Six projecting lobes and pelleted border. Within, two concentric circles with band of 'X' between and pierced in plain centre.
Early post medieval hooked fastener, rectangular attachment loop and circular openwork field with pelleted border and a cruciform motif with openwork foliage in the four quadrants.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 18 April 1994.

October/November 1995. Metal detecting.
Four medieval coins.
Six post medieval coins (and token).
Four medieval jettons.
Three post medieval jettons.
See list in file.
Identified by J. Davies (NCM).
Hinged base part of medieval strap end. Iron pin between two projecting lugs. Plate is very heavy duty, with central circular hole, tapering to narrow terminal with collar, projecting animal head with pierced transverse hole.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 5 April 1996.

November/December 1995. Metal detecting.