Name:Saxon, Medieval and post medieval settlement, Millennium Library/Bethel Street Car Park

Summary

Archaeological work conducted here over the period of 1995-2001 recorded various features of medieval and post medieval date. These included the remains of medieval structures and pits, post medieval pits and a well, medieval/post medieval pottery and metalwork. This work also recorded a cell of the undercroft associated with the White Swann Inn which had a well preserved barrel vaulted roof and dated to the early 15th century. Evidence of Saxon settlement was also identified in the form of poast holes, and a Viking gold ingot was recovered- the only one to have been found in Britain

November 1995. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of Bethel Street car park prior to proposed redevelopment (them known as the 'Technopolis Project').
Trench 1, immediately adjacent to Bethel street contained medieval structural remains, domestic rubbish pits and a later well. The rubbish pits contained pottery, animal bone and brick and tile fragments. A substantial cess pit and a late medieval flint wall were identified in trench 3, in the back yard of the former White Swan Inn. A further trench was excavated to investigate the survival of a medieval undercroft known to have lain beneath the White Swan Inn. Upstanding brick and flint walls and the base of one of the ribs that supported the roof survives. A strip of copper alloy used to to decorate a thirteenth- century casket, a carved set on bone tweezers, pottery and animal bone were recovered from two large pits identified in trench 7. Medieval and post medieval material was recovered from every trench, but the absence of Late Saxon material is marked.
The site was also subject to a geotechnical investigation that sampled the depth of made ground at 76 different points across the car park.
See reports (S1) for full details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S8). See also press cutting (S2) and interim report (S12).
E. Rose (NLA), 14 December 1995. Updated by H. White (NLA), 17 June 2009 and P. Watkins (HES), 25 March 2014.

29 July 1998. Watching Brief.
Partial re-excavation of trial pits excavated in 1995 (TP1, TP2, TP3).
No archaeological finds or features were encountered.
C. Phillips (NAU) 29 July 1998.

November 1998. Excavation by NAU.
Six month excavation programme before construction of new library.
A sixteenth-century tyg was recovered from a brick-lined pit. A clay and timber lined tank infilled with refuse was also identified, and may have been used as part of the dyeing process. Medieval cess pits and a thirteenth-cetury Grimston Ware jug were identified in the Bethel street area of the site. Twelfth- century crushed gravel foundations and walls, believed to have been a row of houses facing Bethel street were uncovered, along with a medieval jewelled book mount, pottery, knives and household implements. A Viking gold ingot- the only piece of its kind found in Britain- was discovered beneath the floor of a seventeenth-century cellar. Saxon post holes were another significant discovery, as it was previously thought that this area had not been settled until the Norman period.
See press cuttings (S4) and (S5) in file. Additional information to follow.
Final publication to follow. The results of this work are summarised in (S9).
H. White (NLA), 17 June 2009

1999. Excavation
Continuing excavation work recorded Iron Age pits and flints, and a scatter of Roman and Middle Saxon pottery. Pre-conquest remains also included two Late Saxon boundary ditches, a gold ingot of 'Viking' type, and a Late Saxon crucible with gold residue. Post-conquest features included timber buildings, cess/rubbish pits, a lime-kiln and wells.
Final publication to follow. The results of this work are summarised in (S10).
D. Holburn (HES), 21 November 2011.

See assessment report (S13) for further information on the 1998-1999 excavations. A final publication is still awaited.
P. Watkins (HES), 5 May 2019. Amended 11 July 2021.

November-December 2000. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of service trenches adjacent to Bethel Street and St Peters Street.
No finds or features of archaeological interest.
D. Gurney (NLA), 23 February 2001.

March-April 2001. Watching Brief and Excavation.
Monitoring of service trenching and small excavation to record condition and position of previously undiscovered portion of the medieval undercroft associated with the White Swan Inn (NHER 611). The undercroft has a well-preserved barrel vaulted roof, and appears to be early 15th century.
D. Gurney (NLA) 6 March 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 25 March 2015.

• FEATURE (Unknown date)