Name:The White Swan Inn, St Peter's Street

Summary

This inn sits on the site where three houses dating to 1400-50 once stood. The second house had a medieval undercroft. The demolition of these properties revealed late 14th century windows and late medieval wall paintings and recovered a wooden figure dating to around 1410.

1961. Field Observation.
Three houses 1400 - 1450. House II medieval undercroft. Demolition revealed late 14th century windows and late medieval wall paintings.
Examined by A.P. Baggs and A.B. Whittingham and H. Ashley.
House I - painted wall plaster of knight in armour, birds, rosettes. Perhaps representing activities of citizens of Norwich.
House II - brick-vaulted cellar.
House III - fragment of wall painting.
The houses were rebuilt in the 18th century.
Wooden figure dating to around 1410 recovered, now held by the Norwich Castle Museum, along with other objects found at this time (NWHCM : 1961.227). See drawings (S1) and (S2).
Information from (S3). See also newspaper article (S4).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 February 2018.

See file NCM for further details.
And see secondary file for NHER 26437 for an external photograph of the building.

November 1995. Trial Trench.
Trench revealed undercroft substantially complete including at least one springer; remains of vault may lie in fill.
See report (S5) and NHER 26437 for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S6) and noted in newspaper article (S7).
E. Rose (NLA) 14 December 1995. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 25 March 2015.

See file for photocopies of photographs of interior features.
T. Miller, 17 November 2004.

March-April 2001. Excavation.
Recorded a cell of the undercroft associated with the White Swan Inn. It has a well-preserved barrel vaulted roof, and appears to be early 15th century.
See report (S8) and NHER 26437 for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S9).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 25 March 2015.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)