Name:World War Two monitoring post and Cold War Royal Observers Corps site

Summary

This well-preserved underground monitoring room was opened in January 1959 to give warning of nuclear attack and measure radioactive fall-out and remained active until September 1991. The post is situated within a square compound and all surface features remain intact. It is currently within private ownership, and in 1999 the interior was completely restored to operation condition and opened to the public on several occasions.

Parish:INGOLDISTHORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Royal Observer Corps post.
This well-preserved underground monitoring room was opened in January 1959 to give warning of nuclear attack and measure radioactive fall-out and remained active until September 1991. The post is situated in a square compound containing an Orit A and all surface features remain intact. Although it is located within Ingoldisthorpe parish, it is generally referred to as the Dersingham post and was part of a communication cluster which included Docking, Brancaster, and Hunstanton.
Following closure, the building was stripped internally but it subsequently came into private ownership and was restored to operational condition. Public open days were advertised in 1999 with the intention of opening for three afternoons per year (See press cuttings (S2) and (S3)), but these may now have ceased.
E. Rose (NAU), 10 May 1989.
Updated E. Rose (NLA), 2 September 1999.
Amended [1] H. Hamilton (HES), 29 August 2017.

2001. Assessment.
This structure was examined as part of the Historic England Cold War Monuments Protection Plan. It has been recommended for consideration for national Designation.
D. Gurney (NLA), 27 December 2001.
Amended H. Hamilton (HES), 29 August 2017.