Name:Ryston Hall

Summary

A brick country house built in about 1670 by Sir Roger Pratt, a famous architect of the day, for himself. It has a north front of nine window bays with the central three bays projecting and is three storeys high, the lowest floor being a semi-basement. Alterations and remodelling were carried out in 1780 and 1867, which was probably when the yellow brick extensions at the east and west ends were added. In the grounds of the house are various outbuildings including stables barns, a cowshed and a summerhouse.

Parish:RYSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

By Sir Roger Pratt in about 1670, Sir John Soane in 1780, and Salvin in 1867.
Possible pre-hall ?tithe barn etcetera.
Egyptian stela in house (donated to British Museum in 2002).
Early Romanesque mortar discovered in yard. See short article (S1) and drawing (S2).
For full details see report (S3) in file. Architectural plans (S4), photographs (S5) and press cutting (S6) in file

Listed Grade II* (S7).

Photographs in file.

Bell operating system noted by NIAS. East bell rang to the stable block and west bell rang in the hall for the butler.
House grounds also used to store A W bombs (No 76 Grenade) for the home guard during WWII as evidenced by photograph of storage instructions and fire precaution sign.
NIAS records (S8)
W. Arnold (HES), 24 January 2011.