Name:Post medieval hydraulic ram

Summary

A post medieval circular flint and brick structure and associated mound located on an island in a former mill pond. It is probably the chamber for a hydraulic ram which controlled the water level in the mill pond. A number of brick-revetted mounds are also present.

Parish:ALBY WITH THWAITE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1987.
Located apparently at grid reference, on former small island in mill pond, but whole area now drained and grassed, grid reference may be inaccurate, and location could be in former water garden to southwest.
Flint circular structure protruding from mound on earth. Has mushroom top, with row of projecting 19th century? Bricks below top. Interior of top corbel vaulted in brick, cemented outside. Brick lined central hole in top 34cm across interior now 88cm deep but filled with soil, total diameter of top 137m. Other mounds nearby are revetted in brickwork.
Suggest this is probably a chamber for a hydraulic ram to control water level in mill pond. Relationship between pond, river and water garden obscure (compare with 1906 25 inch plan).
Now in garden of [1]
E. Rose (NAU), 3 December 1987.