Name:Manor House, Plumstead Road

Summary

Early 18th century house which was built on the core of a 16th century building. Reports suggest this 16th century building stood on the site of a previous manor house which existed before 1480. The house contains an 18th century painted wooden panel in the hall.

Parish:BACONSTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Stated to stand on site of capital manor which existed pre 1480. See S.Rigold (S1).

Listing 1985, Grade II*, describes house as early 18th century on 16th core. Brick and black glazed pantiles. Three bays, two storeys double pile. Main west facade symmetrical with brick plinth, rusticated quoins and window surrounds, platbands above and below first floor. Lower two storey porch tower with rusticated quoins and hipped roof; ornate stone corinthian entrance with arms of Newman, lionesses etc. Sash windows, half size flanking pool. Drainhead inscribed HG 1724.

South front is not symmetrical; similar to west but with central door below narrow window; only three bays. Rear is of coursed brick and flint with brick eaves. Bays one and three project with hipped roofs. Centre bay for staircase with wooden cross windows. North front - facade encases earlier single range, two storeys and attic, perhaps lobby entrance.
Now three bays, details as main west front, offcentre door. Left hand bay has rusticated surrounds to former windows. Interior has large enclosed stacks behind doors to north and south fronts; 18th century painted panelling in hall. Openwork carved staircase rear of centre bay. Raised and fielded panelling to landing rear room third bay ground floor; ogee stopped beam first floor and roof space with twisted balusters. Second floor has timber stud partitions. Kingpost roof above large close ceiling joists and ties of earlier range at north-west corner. North-east single storey range of little interest.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)