Name:Late Bronze Age hoard possibly from Walsingham Chapel

Summary

Four Late Bronze Age copper alloy socketed axeheads were said to be found together in Walsingham Chapel. These were sold at Sotheby's in London in 1972. There may be some confusion with NHER 2078. The exact location and nature of this find are unclear.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

About 1968.
Rumours of socketed axes being found in cable laying in 1968. See NHER 2078 from Hindringham.

12 June 1972. Stray Find.
Four Late Bronze Age socketed axeheads said to have been found together "in Walsingham Chapel" were sold at Sotheby's on June 12th 1972, Lot 189. These are likely to be some of those found in 1968 and not otherwise accounted for. Passed by various hands to R. T. Clough, dealer of Keighley, Yorkshire. Seen on approval by NCM to which offered for £136.

1. Sub rectangular section, single loop, decorated at each corner with two converging ribs as if imitating facets, two internal ridges, double mouth moulding. Length 108mm,width 50mm. See drawing (S2).

2. Sub rectangular section, loop missing, double mouth moulding, undecorated, two faint internal ridges. Length 79mm, width 40mm. See drawing (S3).

3. Sub rectangular section, single loop, double mouth moulding, each corner slightly emphasised by faint ribs, two internal ridges. Length 105mm, width 47mm. See drawing (S4).

4. Octagonal faceted section, single loop below collar, collar defined by fine rib below; facets not emphasised by ribs. Mouth broken (as if by hammering) with one loose fragment. Length 98mm, width 57 mm. See drawing (S5).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 February 2018.

Pendleton (S6) cites Sheringham HER 6327 / Baconsthorpe HER 6556, axes found in a cable trench, as a hoard. This is possibly a muddle with Walsingham HER 2022 / Hindringham HER 2078.
A. J. Lawson, 20 February 2012.

• FINDSPOT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)