Name:The Old Guildhall

Summary

A timber framed building, which may date back to around 1500, with later alterations. The building has chequered brickwork, a crownpost roof, and two staircases with ovens underneath them.

Parish:BANHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Now two dwellings. Late 16th century timberframed, part wattle and daub, part clay lump, brick skin on ground floor. Two storeys and attics. Jettied upper storey, close studding tenoned into bressumer. Three straight braces to timber frame, wallplate exposed. 18th/19th century windows. External west stack, central stack and internal east stack. Two rear outshuts early 17th century. Some chequered brickwork to lower storey. One two-light mullioned window. Interior has longitudinal central passage. Two staircases, both with ovens underneath. Crownpost roof, octagonal post with polygonal moulded bases and capitals supporting two arched braces, side and crown purlins, tie beams on arched braces.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
From description of roof this sounds earlier than late 16th century, nearer 1500 (E. Rose (NAU)).