Name:Church Farm House

Summary

A timber framed house dating from the early 17th century, with stepped gables and 18th century alterations.

Parish:BANHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1958. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Timber framed interior with lath and plaster partitions, the whole clad with roughcast brick. Black glazed pantiled roof. Through passage plan. Two storeys and attic. Central two storey porch with flat roof. Moulded 18th century timber doorcase under flat hood and one three-light 18th century casement to upper floor. One similar window to each side through both storeys, all with glazing bars. Timber eaves cornice with raised diamond and floriated cross panels to front and rear. Steeply pitched gabled roof between stepped and parapeted gables. Three 20th century flat topped dormers. Internal gable stacks with triple diamond flues. Rear has central opposing door and 18th century renewed two-light cross casement windows. Gable walls have six blocked square windows and brick- work of mixed bonds. Two storey early 18th century addition to north is gabled and pantiled with entrance punched through into house interior. Interior stair well timber framed with staircase of half-turn with quarter landings through 3 storeys. Open original fireplaces in all rooms to attic. Main bridging beams chamfered with plain tongue stops. H hinges on surviving interior doors. Timber frame of increased importance in upper rooms as main walls become mud and stud : wall plate carried on arched braces from transverse frame principal studs. Roof has tie beams, wind bracing and two tiers of purlins. Lower tier butt purlins, upper ties clasped by collars.
E. Rose (NAU) 2 December 1983.

August 2008. Building recording.
North-west end of the building has been used as a shop in recent histroy.The shield stops, large brick fireplaces, floored attic, winder stairs and the glazed windows all indicate a late 16th-early 17th century date.
See report (S2) and photograph in file
H. White, (NLA), 26 August 209.