Name:Site of embanked Bronze Age barrow with double concentric ring ditches

Summary

A large embanked barrow with double concentric ring ditches is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on the southern edge of the Horsford Woods plantation and the dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 52449).

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

On former heath, now Forestry Commission plantation.
Small feature cut by track on southeast, resembles a ploughed barrow.
Information from letter from Head Forester, Wensum.
E. Rose (NAU), 8 November 1982.

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
A large embanked barrow with double concentric ring ditches is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1)-(S5), centred on TG 1953 1820, on the southern edge of the Horsford Woods plantation and the dispersed barrow cemetery (NHER 52449).
The round barrow has a central mound, measuring approximately 15m in diameter, surrounded by a 1.8m wide inner ditch. This is surrounded by a bank which measures between 1.5m and 5.3m, but is not evident for the entire width between the two ditches, perhaps due to degradation.
It is important to note that the central mound and ditch are located slightly north of centre of the outer ditch, which may suggest more than one phase of construction for the barrow.
The outer ditch is up to 2.6m in width, and the overall external diameter measures 34m. On the east side of the outer ditch a fragmentary bank is evident, measuring up to 2.4m in width. A small section of ditch may also be visible to the north east, at TG 1954 1821.
Linear earthwork features are also visible on one of the photographs (S1) to the north east of the barrow, but these have been dismissed as natural.
E. Bales (NMP), November 2009.

• BARROW (Unknown date)