Name:Probable medieval moat

Summary

A probable medieval moat, possibly altered or landscaped in the more recent past, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of this area. The feature encloses a probable 17th century manor house (NHER 44000), although the moat could be earlier, originally enclosing a medieval building.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat largely survives on all sides but has been ornamentalised into ponds.
E. Rose (NAU).

Cropmarks of what appears to have been manorial fish ponds at TF 850 419, immediately north of the water filled moat.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 18 July 1990.

April 1991. Visit.
Moat surrounds Manor House, except to east where it has been filled in. To west and north measures about 2 to 3m in width, reed filled. To south and east, enlarged as garden feature. Wet throughout. Field to east under pasture, show low earthworks and many nettle patches. A well defined hollow way fringed with old trees, runs along east edge.
Possible candidate for Monument Protection Plan.
H. Paterson (A&E), April 1991.

No conclusive evidence of earthworks to east of moat site, but possible causeway ridge leads from near moat to front of church entrance. Hollow way noted, may be pre enclosure field boundary ditch but rather wide, with some spoil on bank to west, and it does lead to spur of River Burn to the north. Not considered appropriate to survey under Earthwork Survey project.
B. Cushion (NLA), July 1994.

March 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The feature is sub rectangular in plan (S3 and S4), with its long axis aligned in an approximate north to south direction, and with an internal length of 75m and a width of 59m. There are breaks within the circuit of the moat on the western, southern and eastern sides, although all of these are unlikely to be original. One might suspect that the southern causeway, which adjoins to the road, is the original entrance. The moat varies in width from 2.6 to 14m (S3) although it appears to be somewhat wider on (S5), which may be indicative that some form of landscaping and widening has taken place. The feature encloses a probable 17th century manor house, although the moat could be earlier, originally enclosing a medieval building.
M. Brennand (NMP), 24 March 2002.

The manor house is recorded as NHER 44000.