Name:Burnham Overy windmill

Summary

An early 19th century tower windmill, the tower being black tarred brick topped by an onion shaped cap. The mill was a dwelling from 1926 before being acquired by the National Trust in 1958. It was restored in the 1980s and is now leased as a holiday home. Its internal machinery has been removed.

Parish:BURNHAM OVERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 March 1976. Visited.
Windmill. 1814.
A towermill perfect outside with onion cap, sails and capwheel complete. Modern buildings around base. A notice says that it is now used as a dwelling and that no machinery remains inside.
E.Rose (NAU).

The D.O.E claim the sail frames are older than the mill, being 18th century.
E. Rose.

(S1) disputes the D.O.E claim, and also the date on the notice, saying it is really 1816. New stocks were erected in 1957, and the present slotted sail frames are for Cubitt's patent invented 1807, so they could not be 18th century. The last miller was in 1922.
E. Rose 29 January 1982.

See photographs and cuttings in file