Name:Old Smithy, formerly Corner Farmhouse, The Street

Summary

17th century timber framed and wattle and daub and clay lump house with 19th century renovations and additions. It was demolished in the 1980s.

Parish:BLO NORTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

7 October 1981. Visit.
Shown on (S1) as L-shaped and described in listing as three bays. At time of visit only one and a half remaining. Wattle and daub and clay lump. Low ground floor and high attic rooms. In the one remaining partition wall of the upper floor are two unequal arched braces, and supporting the ceiling beam on the floor below is an interesting carved bracket, both of which could be 17th century. Other timberwork seems to be later. The arched braces in the north wall centre seem 19th century, and the eastern bay floor beams are reused. Tall brick chimney with bread oven, unusual narrow bricks but probably local early 19th century. Building was listed Grade III, condemned under a demolition order. Then upgraded to Grade II when half demolished. Application to demolish remainder. See (S2). This in any case will soon fall down on its own.

Demolished and new house on site.