Name:Egyptian coin find

Summary

An Egyptian coin of Ptolemy III was found in 1933. It was probably brought in to the country by the Romans.

Parish:BURNHAM OVERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1933.
'Found north of road by Burnham Overy Forge'.
Coin, bronze Egyptian, Ptolemy III, head of Zeus Ammon, broad band in hair, border of dots. Reverse: Eagle on thunderbolt. (Described as 'identical to no.2 (from site 1748)' by R. R. Clarke (NCM), so that description here transcribed) Seen by E. M. Mennell and then destroyed.
July 1933.

Probably import of Roman date, but not above suspicion of having reached England very recently.
(S1) gives 2 Ptolemaic; regards it as scrap metal.
R. R. Clarke. (NCM).

NB gridref is spot marked on old 6" by R. R. Clarke; it is three gardens east of forge, but as only described as "by forge" this may be correct. However on same card R. R. Clarke gives a later entry, cross referenced, which is given as "garden of forge". This is clearly not this grid ref though formerly put under this county number; now site 21881. Are these two separate sites, or is this site (1749) incorrect?
E. Rose 28 October 1985.

• FINDSPOT (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)