Name:Roman military fort

Summary

This is the site of an early Roman fort overlooking the River Wensum. The fort is the typical 'playing card' shape, approximately 110m by 140m, with triple ditches and an eastern entrance. Around 250 coins have been found on the site, as well as over 40 Roman brooches, over 70 fragments of Roman military equipment and 20 fragments of Iron Age metalwork. It is thought that the fort was occupied during the mid to late 1st century, contemporary with the Boudican uprising.

Parish:SWANTON MORLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1968. Casual Find. Context 1. See Notes for precise grid reference.
Roman sherds and a single Iron Age pottery sherd were recovered from the hilltop.
Formerly recorded under NHER 3002.
From NCM 6 inch map (S1).
Information from (S58) and reported in (S59).
P. Wade-Martins (NAU).

1 August 1977, 18 July 1981, 16 June 1989. NAU aerial photography.
Cropmarks of a ditch and a linear feature, forming a neat rounded corner. Each arm of ditch/angle appears to be at about 90 degrees. It gives the appearance of possibly being the north-east corner of a temporary camp.
Tentative interpretation - possible Roman temporary camp.
See (S2) and (S3).
D. Edwards (NAU), 28 July 1981.

1977.NAU Aerial Photography.
The photograph was taken when the above cropmark was still under scrub and hardly visible.
It shows a double linear mark with a central gap forming the east side of an enclosure of which above is north and west sides. A linear mark runs east from the gap to join another north-to-south mark, possibly an outer enclosure. There is also a suggestion of a south side main enclosure.
E. Rose (NAU) and D. Edwards (NAU), 11 November 1981.

1984-1985. Intensive metal detector [3-5] survey of cropmark and area.
Finds included Prehistoric and Neolithic flints; Iron Age coins, brooches, terrets etc.; Roman coins, brooches, and various metalwork including a zoomorphic spout from an Early Roman strainer-bowl; Medieval and post medieval coins and metalwork and pottery.
See drawings of finds (S15-S55)
See lists and descriptions (sheets 1-23) in file for further details.

1985-1989. Metal detecting [3,4 and 6].
Further finds as above plus a Late Saxon zoomorphic strap end with silver inlay.
See lists in file.
See drawings of finds (S55)
E. Rose (NLA), 1 August 1991.

1990. Found with metal detector [7].
An Iron Age coin, Roman coins and other Roman metalwork was recovered.
See lists in file.

October 1991. Found with metal detector [4].
Roman coins and metalwork was found, including a bronze finger ring.
See lists in file.
D. Gurney (NLA), 6 December 1991

24 July 1992. NLA aerial photography.
The parallel linears of the camp entrance are clearly visible.
S. Massey (NLA), 22 February 2001.

15 October 1993. NLA aerial photography.
The edge of this area can be seen in the photographs and slight cropmarks are visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 16 February 2001.

29 June 1993. NLA aerial photography.
The eastern ditches of the Roman camp visible, showing as three parallel stretches of ditch.
S. Massey, 29 January 2001.

29 June 1995. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks are visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 3 August 2001.

25 June 1996. NLA aerial photography.
H. Clare (NLA), 23 August 2001.

2 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks of the fort/camp enclosures are showing exceptionally clearly.
S. Massey (NLA), 23 July 2001.

1986. Metal dectecting.
Finds included a reindeer figurine (S56).

August-September 2000. Metal detecting [4].
Four Prehistoric flints, one Iron Age triskele harness mount (S57), a Roman brooch and one military pendant were found.
See list in file.
K. Hinds (NLA), 12 October 2000.

September 2001. Metal detecting [4].
A Prehistoric flake, a Roman Langton Down type brooch, and medieval and post medieval sheet fragments were recovered.
See map and lists in file.
S. Ashley (NLA), 8 November 2001.

February 2002. [1, 8]
A Prehistoric retouched/utilised flake was recovered. It is a long, narrow, secondary flake with weathered nodule cortex on much of the left edge. The right is worn and heavily utilised, with some possible fine retouch. It was perhaps used as a knife and is unpatinated.
A scrap of Roman samian ware was also found.
K. Hinds (NLA), 26 February 2002.

Before 22 April 2002. Metal detecting [9].
The site was extended to the south.
A Roman coin (legionary denarius [2]) and two Roman brooches were recovered.
See lists in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 26 June 2002.

October 2003. Metal detecting [4].
A fragment of a Roman Hertfordshire puddingstone quern was recovered.
See description in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 27 November 2003.

Before 29 October 2004. Casual surface finds.
Twelve Roman and two post medieval pottery sherds were found.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 4 February 2005.

Before 2 February 2005. Metal detecting.
One Iron Age, sixteen Roman and one medieval coin were found along with Roman pottery and a Roman brooch.
See lists in file.
E. Darch (NLA), 30 August 2005.

This is the site of an early Roman fort overlooking the River Wensum, known from cropmarks on aerial photographs taken between 1977 and 1996 and a scatter of metal finds recovered from intensive metal-detecting between 1984 and 1989. The cropmarks show three sides of a rectangular enclosure with rounded corners, representing part of the typical ‘playing card’ shape of an early Roman fort. This enclosure measures around 110m across and at least 140m long, with triple ditches and an entrance on its eastern side.
Around 250 coins have been found on the site, including 7 Iron Age coins, an aureus of Tiberius, 27 Republican and Early Roman silver denarii, and 150 Claudian irregular asses of various types. These irregular asses are contemporary copies of the types they imitate, and were produced by and for the army in the Claudio-Neronian period. The coin evidence suggests that Swanton Morley was occupied by the Roman military in the early years of the reign of Nero, i.e. the period of the Boudican uprising of AD60/61.
Metal finds include more than 40 Early Roman brooches, 76 fragments of Early Roman military equipment, and 20 fragments of Iron Age metalwork. The latter may indicate that the Roman army unit here was reusing or recycling native metalwork, perhaps recovered from the site of a battle during the Boudican uprising of AD 60/61.
It is most likely that this fort was established and occupied during the Boudican period than in the conquest period (AD43) or uprising of AD 47.
D. Gurney (NLA), October 2006.

May 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of the Roman fort at Swanton Morley are visible on aerial photographs (S7-S12). This site has been dated through coin evidence to the Neronian period (54–68 AD) (S4). The fort occupies an elevated position to the south of the River Wensum, close to the intersection of the river and the ‘Fen Causeway’ Roman road (NHER 2796). The site is located approximately 750m to the south of the Roman small town of Billingford (NHER 7206). A minor branch road runs from the main Roman road through the settlement and fields towards a Roman bridge crossing (NHER 2984). A possible continuation of this road may have been identified on aerial photographs to the south the river (NHER 50884), although this leads south and not to the fort. However the dating and origin of this linear feature was uncertain and it is possible that the cropmarks related to a post medieval boundary or agricultural feature.

Aggregate extraction and structures relating to a World War Two military airfield (NHER 2830) have left the fort only partially visible on the aerial photographs. It consists of a ‘playing card’-shaped ditched enclosure, measuring approximately 110m by 135m. Triple ditches clearly define the eastern side of the fort, with only two ditches visible to the west. The remains of the inner rampart and/or wall are visible along two sections of the ditch (S9). A complex system of subdivided ditches marks the eastern entrance or gateway. An eastern outer ditch is present approximately 25m from the triple-ditched section of the fort. It is assumed that this formed an outer line of defence, although it may feasibly relate to a separate phase of defences. The remains of a small gateway tower or similar defensive structure may be visible alongside the entrance (S7). Evidence for internal structures is limited, with only the possible line of an internal road being identified (S7, S10). Two small ring ditches, one notably oval in shape (S7), were mapped, although their relationship to the fort is uncertain and they may reflect either pre-Roman or post-Roman activity. The smaller circular feature, with a possible central pit, is only really clear on two aerial photographs (S8, DYR3-4) and it is therefore possible that this feature is agricultural or geological origin. It is located on the edge of an area of non-archaeological cropmarks. Also given the location of this fort within the bounds of Swanton Morley airfield (NHER 2830), it is possible that one or both of these relate to World War Two date activity.

Within the western half of the fort is an angular positive cropmark (S8), measuring up to 22m across. Given the proximity of both historic gravel extraction and cropmarks of a non-archaeological nature it is entirely possible that this cropmark is not of great archaeological significance. It is likely to be an area of extraction or relate to an underlying soils or geological conditions. However given its location within the fort, it remains a possibility that this large angular pit-like feature relates to a former sunken structure or feature.

To the east of the fort are a number of fragmentary ditches and trackway-like features that appear to either pre-date or post-date the fort. Given the date range of finds from this site, this is not surprising. Any features in this area that are more obviously post medieval in date, such as those that correlate with former post medieval field boundaries, have been omitted from the mapping. A number of cropmark boundary ditches and banks are apparent to the immediate west of the fort and many follow a slightly different alignment and may not be contemporary with the site. Some, in particular the broad ditched boundary (S10), linear bank-like feature (S11) and the ditches recorded to the extreme western end of the site (S10) may be medieval to post medieval in date, as some features share alignments with the modern landscape. Although the broad ditch and bank show no obvious relationship with the field boundaries on the 1847 Swanton Morley Tithe map (S12). Given the proximity of the fort and the possibility of there being a communications route towards the Roman bridge crossing (NHER 2984), it is possible that additional ditches existed on a slightly different alignment to the fort orientation, perhaps post-dating the fort, but still broadly Roman in date.
Also see (S14)
S. Massey (NMP), 13 May 2008.