Name:Gun Hill

Summary

A large sand dune, now eroded, that may have been a defensive installation in the Napoleonic War. Nothing now remains, but the site was reused by the military in World War Two, and traces of huts from then can be seen.

Parish:BURNHAM OVERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Name may indicate a fort site.
E. Rose (NAU), 1974.

Visited 25 October 1984.
Name refers to a very large sand dune now hollowed out by winds.
No trace of masonry but strategic value of site is shown by traces of World War Two huts nearby; also double brick chimney stack apparently of 19th century date but not on Ordnance Survey 25 inch 1946 edition, which does show the huts.
Possibly site of temporary gun position in Napoleonic Wars, see defensible granary (site NHER 20875) nearby.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 November 1984.

2000. Field Observation.