Name:Easton Lodge

Summary

This Georgian flint and brick building with Victorian wings formerly had a classical pediment. The wings were added after 1776. Older sources suggest this was built around an earlier building but no traces can be seen of this earlier structure.

Parish:EASTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Easton Lodge.
'The Lodge on Easton Heath, commonly called Easton Lodge, seems to be an ancient building, and exceeding strong, but I take it to be no more than designed for its present used, and was built so, to survey the heath, and resist the weather, which it stands much exposed to, it being formerly the lodge of the gamekeeper of Cossey Manor'.

Quoted also in (S2) and adds 'is now the residence of Mr. Forster'.

Present building, listed, is Georgian with Victorian wings. Flint and brick formerly with classical pediment. (S3) states wings were added after 1776 and that no traces of older building remain inside.
E. Rose (NAU), 30 March 1981 and 17 June 1983.

• LODGE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)