Name:Cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of Brundall village.

Parish:BRUNDALL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

28 July 1977. NAU air photographs (S1).
Cropmark of ring ditch with possible causewayed entrance to northeast.
The diameter of the ring ditch is approximate 20m.
J. Bown (NAU) 7 November 1980.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 3342 0870 to TG 3341 0868.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of Brundall village (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 3341 0868.

The ring ditch is slightly irregular in shape, measuring 28m by 26m. A causeway appears to be present in the northeastern arc of the ditch in the 1977 aerial photograph (S1) However this break in the ditch is not as apparent in 1956 (S2), although this may be due to the fact that the site is showing as a soilmark and some spreading of features may have taken place. A possible central pit may also be visible in 1956, although this is not certain and may be a natural feature. This barrow is located overlooking a minor valley and watercourse. Several other round barrows are located in similar positions along this valley (NHER 12781-3 and 49570).
S. Massey (NMP), 28 June 2007.

• PIT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)