Name:Bronze Age round barrow cemetery

Summary

The cropmarks of a barrow cemetery of Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Blofield village. The individual elements of this barrow group have been recorded separately under NHER 12781-3. Two additional outlier barrows are located to the west (NHER 16727) and the south (NHER 49570) of the main group of three.

Parish:BLOFIELD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

The cropmarks of a barrow cemetery of Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Blofield village. The site is centred on TG 3410 0923. This barrow cemetery is located overlooking a minor valley and watercourse. The individual elements of this barrow group have been recorded separately under NHER 12781-3. Two additional outlier barrows are located to the west (NHER 16727) and the south (NHER 49570) of the main group of three.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC?)