Name:Possible post medieval tile kiln

Summary

Linear earthworks can be seen on aerial photographs of this site. An area of burnt brick has been discovered here and Tile Kiln Bridge is nearby. This suggests this might be the site of a post medieval tile kiln.

Parish:EMNETH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 27 March 1975. NMR air photographs.
Earthworks. Linear earthworks at Hungate Farm.
J. Bown (NAU), 20 October 1980.

Slight undulations noted in field. Owner says several areas of burnt brick found 22.5cm (9 inches) below the ground surface. Tile Kiln Bridge is adjacent. Water Authority laid a pipe, some 38cm (15 inches) diameter, across the field in 1960.
H. Paterson (A&E), 17 July 1996.

Field visit November 2007. Area marked on HER map extended to take in northern field as well. The hedgerow dividing the two is marked on (S1) The bridge has been known as Titkill Bridge since that date but (S2) shows it as Tile Kiln Bridge. The southern field has a steep scarp running along its east and north sides as if its western section had been an extraction pit. The northern field has quite large undulations, up to 1m high, but forming no coherent pattern. The pipeline has left no obvious trace. Pasture, grazed by sheep.

• LINEAR FEATURE (Undated)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)