Name:Early Saxon cemetery, Eade Road (Aylsham Road)

Summary

An Early Saxon cremation and inhumation cemetery was found during road-building works in the late 19th century. Finds included urns, a 5th century bowl, a brooch and tweezers. An attempt in 1974 to define the western limits of the cemetery was unsuccessful due to wholesale disturbance by 19th century gravel extraction.

1898.
Cremation and inhumation cemetery found in making this road but little material preserved. 5th to 6th century.

1898.
Early type (5th century) bowl. Several others found but this was the only whole one. Gilt and silvered square headed bronze brooch and bronze tweezers.
'Found with Anglo-Saxon urns whilst making the new Eade Road at Catton April 1898'.

1974.
Attempt to define west limits of cemetery by excavation at 52 Aylsham Road (NHER 177) unsuccessful due to wholesale disturbance of site by 19th century gravel quarrying; no traces found.
For further details see file.

• CEMETERY (Unknown date)