Type of record:Negative evidence
Name:Site with no archaeological finds or features, 54 Aylsham Road

Summary

Excavations in 1974 in advance of redevelopment works anticipated finding archaeological remains as the site is in the area of an Early Saxon cemetery (NHER 165). However, 19th century gravel quarrying had completely removed the original ground surface, and nothing was found.

Full description

April 1974. Excavation by [1] for Norwich Survey in advance of redevelopment by Norwich City Council.
The site was in the area of the Eade Road Early Saxon cemetery (NHER 165).
The site was extensively trenched by machine and then hand dug.
19th century gravel quarrying had totally removed the original ground surface and had been replaced by a back fill of orange sand. No finds.
J. Roberts.

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)