Name:Bronze Age round barrow, burial and cremations

Summary

An earthwork of a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs. Excavations in 1984 revealed a possible tree trunk coffin and a complete pot containing a cremation beneath the barrow, along with seven secondary cremations buried in the mound. The site has since been destroyed by gravel quarrying.

Parish:BAWSEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1946. Aerial photography. Armistice Plantation (now felled); above 15m (50ft) contour.
Mound; barrow like.

October 1980.
Probable barrow, about 24m diameter, 0.7m high. Ditch about 3m across, 0.3m deep, signs of outer bank.
Site cut by firebreak on south; under trees since photograph taken.
A. Lawson (NAU), 1980.

May 1984. Excavation of barrow.
Sherd of Bronze Age collared urn and complete urn with band of decoration containing cremation found beneath old ground surface under mound.
Primary burial in possible tree trunk coffin with Beaker barbed and tanged arrowhead - cause of death? And crumbs of East Anglian bell beaker.
Seven secondary burials, all cremations only one in Bronze Age pot (collared urn comb impressed, child burial; another had pottery spoon with it). In ditch fill, worked flints.
A smaller irregular mound located to the 30m west of the barrow was investigated; may have been medieval warren or natural.
E. Rose (NAU) 15 October 1984.

Preliminary report in (S1) and (S2). Final report in (S3).

Newspaper reports (S4) and (S5) in file.

September 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement Sub-Unit D.
The possible medieval rabbit warren is now recorded as NHER 50593.
M. Dennis (NLA) 21 September 2007.

January 2008. Norfolk NMP
An earthwork of a Bronze Age round barrow is visible on aerial photographs (S6-S13). The barrow is visible as a low mound surrounded by a narrow ditch. The mound is a slightly sub-circular plan with a diameter of approximately 23m. This round barrow was excavated in 1984 (S1-S3, S8-S12). The site has subsequently been destroyed by gravel extraction. A second mound located 30m to the west of this barrow has been numbered separately as NHER 50593. Although it was previously interpreted as a rabbit warren mound, this second mound was probably also a round barrow. A possible penannular earthwork enclosure has also been identified 50m to its north (NHER 50842).
J. Albone (NMP), 31 January 2008

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)