Name:Possible Bronze Age round barrow earthwork

Summary

An earthwork of a mound is visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that it is a Bronze Age round barrow, but it has also been interpreted as a natural feature or medieval rabbit warren mound. This earthwork has been destroyed by quarrying.

Parish:BAWSEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1984.
A smaller irregular mound located to the 30m west of a Bronze Age barrow (NHER 16286) was investigated; may have been medieval warren or natural.
See (S1) in file for NHER 16286.
E. Rose (NAU) 15 October 1984.

September 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement Sub-Unit D.
The Bronze Age barrow is recorded as NHER 16286.
M. Dennis (NLA) 21 September 2007.

January 2008. Norfolk NMP
An earthwork of a circular mound, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S2-S8). This mound was previously recorded as part of NHER 16286. It is most clearly visible on (S3) and has a sub-circular plan with a diameter of approximately 22m. A single archaeological trench was excavated through this mound in 1984 at the same time as the adjacent round barrow (NHER 16286) was excavated (S1). On the basis of that trench it was concluded that this mound was either natural in origin or possibly related to a medieval rabbit warren. Examination of its form on the aerial photographs, along with its position and proximity to the other barrow, strongly suggests that this was possibly a second Bronze Age round barrow. Subsequent use of the mound as part of a medieval rabbit warren cannot be dismissed. Since the limited excavation in 1984 sand quarrying has destroyed the site making it impossible to confirm any interpretation of this feature.
J. Albone (NMP), 31 January 2008

• MOUND? (Unknown date)