Name:Post medieval brickworks

Summary

An early 19th century brickworks, built at about the same time as the North Walsham and Dilham canal, and in fact sitting at the head of a branch of it. It was almost certainly situated with the transport of its produce in mind, and was probably run as part of the Dilham Hall estate. After the site ceased making bricks it was occupied variously by blacksmiths, wheelwrights, and possibly an undertaker.
The buildings were still standing but in a state of disrepair when inspected in 1996. However, it is thought that they may have been either renovated or converted to residential use.

Parish:DILHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of a large group of brick kilns at the head of a branch of the North Walsham and Dilham canal, marked on (S1).
Now marked as 'smithy' on 1953 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.
E. Rose (NAU), 12 March 1980.

4 February 1981. Visited.
Row of vaguely Gothick cottages, now empty, in red brick. Several red brick buildings, and open drying sheds. No sign of kiln but one of the buildings may have been converted from it. Still known as the Brickgrounds. Canal giving access to the site is dry from the road bridge into the works.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 February 1981.

Publication in (S2). Kiln does remain but has been converted to other uses. Wheelwrights shop and saw pit also on site. Yard was in existence in 1826 and as canal was opened 1825 it would seem the two were built together.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 January 1998.

(S3) (1996) in file.