Name:Snaring Hall moated manor

Summary

Part of a possible medieval moat and water channel, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs may be the site of Snaring Hall moated manor.

Parish:DERSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1976. Site of Snaring Hall.
Hall site and most of moat now under new housing. North side of moat, with part of east, remains in field: has been up to 4.5m (15 feet) wide but now water confined to narrow channel dug out by machine (feeder stream flows through). To west, north arm becomes dry depression, then ponds in old vicarage garden. Field leased from crown by [1] who keeps horses in it.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 February 1976.

At TF 6940 3052 during construction of a garage.
Thetford - type ware sherds found, including two thumb-pressed, three rouletted rim sherds, one medieval green glazed sherd, one shelly body sherd. These were formerly numbered as NHER 14076.
E. Rose (NAU).

There appears to have been a little lordship called Snaring Hall, held on Valoins, in the reign of Henry II (1154-89) by Jeffrey de Snaring, and by Philip, one of the family in the reign of Henry III (1216-72). It was in the possession of James Host of Sandringham about 1809.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 26 February 1990.

Garage is at 12 Shernborne Road (Thetford ware found here). Earthwork survey for file.
See (S1) and (S3).
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 1 March 1990

July 2001. Norfolk NMP.
The northern and part of the eastern side of a possible moat are visible (S2). The potential moat enclosure has a minimum east to west length of 60m, and a north to south length of 29m. There is a possible causeway towards the eastern end of the northern side. There is a possible canalised stream or water channel running into the moat from the north (S2). This is the reputed site of Snaring Hall, although it is not possible to determine whether these features are actually part of the medieval moat that surrounded the hall.
M. Brennand (NMP), 31 July 2001.

• WATER CHANNEL? (Unknown date)