Name:Site of Manor House

Summary

This early 18th century manor was extended in 1868 or 1885. It was heavily damaged by fire on 29 October 1974 and was completely gutted by fire eight years later on 12 February 1982. The manor was demolished and new houses built on the site.

Parish:INGOLDISTHORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 18th century, extended in 1868 (S1) or 1885 (S2). Heavily damaged by fire 29 October 1974 when in use as a
hotel, and completely gutted by fire 12 February 1982.
See (S3).

BBC television news report described building as 'dating back to 1745' but pictures showed what appeared to be a totally Victorian Jacobethan building.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 February 1982.

Building was afterwards demolished and a housing estate now stands on the site.