Name:Old Manor House, Worthing

Summary

This post medieval timber framed house has been refaced in flint and brick. At least some of the façade dates to the 18th or 19th centuries. The northeast gable wall includes elements from 16th or 17th century windows.

Parish:HOE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1978. Field Observation.
The southwest gable wall is constructed of flint with two large windows blocked in brick. The northeast gable wall is also constructed of flint, with marks of small brick-edged windows, and is 16th to 17th century in date. However, the gables themselves are recent and the façade to the southeast is of 18th/19th century brick. The building has recently been converted back to one house from two cottages.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 November 1978.

P. Wade-Martins (NAU) states that the name of this house is a modern invention; it was never a manor.
The gable walls have brick quoins at the end of the flint returns in the façade, showing that the house was originally timber framed between the walls and later recoated in brick. It was clearly a house of some importance, even if it were not a manor.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 January 1990.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)