Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints, Pewter Hill and Leet Hill (Kirby Cane, poorly located)

Summary

The Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropolgy holds a number of prehistoric worked flint recorded as having been found on Pewter Hill and Leet Hill. These include potentially Mesolithic blade cores and scrapers and a borer and a blade of probable Neolithic date.

Parish:KIRBY CANE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1977. Stray Find.
The Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology holds a number of potentially Mesolithic worked flints that were found on "Pewter Hill and Leet Hill" (25.47). These two location both lie in Kirby Cane parish and are widely spaced (TM 363 920 and TM 380 928). Unfortunately it does not appear that there is any differentiation in the material.

These flints are listed in (S1) as comprising blade core, 2 scrapers and 1 blade/flake. These finds are also listed in R. Jacobi's records (S2), which also note that presence of a borer and a coarse flake of possible Neolithic date. It is suggested that the presence of these Neolithic objects may indicate that all of the material is in fact Neolithic.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 February 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC? to 4001 BC?)