Name:Possible Roman settlement

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible Roman settlement or farmstead visible to the east of Burnham Overy Staithe, on aerial photographs. A scatter of Roman greyware pottery has been found in the vicinity of the cropmarks.

Parish:BURNHAM OVERY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cropmarks of rectangular enclosures, superimposed, resembling house sites.
East of Overy Staithe.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 December 1977.

2000. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Non-collection fieldwalking undertaken as part of archaeological assessment of Holkham Estate (Field 10).
Western part of field to south of road walked in an attempt to define and characterise these features. Identified a thin concentration of Roman greyware sherds in the north-west corner of the field, over the cropmarks.
See report (S2) and NHER 60683 for further detail. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3).
K. Penn (NAU), 2 March 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 April 2015.

February 2001.Norfolk NMP.
(NGR amended from original TF 8480 4415).
The cropmarks of a possible Roman settlement or farmstead is visible centred on TF 8478 4414 on 1976 aerial photographs (S1). The site consists of a number of ditched and double ditched enclosures, with internal subdivisions, enclosures and pits. The site appears to be organised on a coaxial grid system, although some of the features overlap. The internal subdivisions may represent enclosures or possible 'houses'within a planned area of settlement or large farmstead. In addition, a number of pits are visible amongst these features (TF 8477 4415, TF 8475 4416 and TF 8477 4413). They vary in size from 2m to 5m across, and add to the evidence for this being a possible settlement site. The nature of the features and their general appearance would point to the possibilty that this may be some kind of Romano-British settlement site.
A. Hunt (Suffolk CC NMP), 6 February 2002.

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)