Name:Old Manor House

Summary

The Manor House was built around 1700. It has five bays and two storeys. The central ground floor bay is a door with brick pilasters and a curved pediment. There is a small window and string course on the gable well. The roof is constructed of blue pantiles. There are at least two 19th-century railway carriages in the grounds of the house that are in use as sheds.

Parish:COLBY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1977. Visited.
Five bays, two storeys. Central ground floor bay is a door with brick pilasters and curved pediment. Small window and string course on gable well. Blue pantiles. About 1700.
E. Rose (NAU), 28 September 1977.

In garden to east, two early railway carriages used as sheds. Mounted on blocks, they are complete except for wheels and should be in good condition. They are bow-bodied resembling birdcage stock and probably 19th century, certainly pre-Grouping.

The railway carriages were destroyed in October 1998.
Noted in course of demolition on 17th October by E. Rose (NLA) when passing.

No indeed! The carriage(s) has been replaced on their site in a restored condition, but oddly with a panel of vertical slates in the centre (joining the two carriages perhaps?).
Seen only from road 31 August 1999 E. Rose (NLA).

In addition there are at least two other similar carriages in very poor condition at the rear of the house used apparently as chicken sheds; seen only from a great distance.
E. Rose (NLA) 20 October 1999.

September 2019. Casual Observation.
Site observed in passing by J. Albone (HES).
Much of the information recorded in 1999 is incorrect.
The two former railway carriages first noted in 1981 are still in place in the field to the east of the house. They have not been modified. The apparently conjoined carriages observed by E. Rose in 1999 at actually located in the grounds of Vestal Cottage at TG 2254 2911, approximately 180m to the west.
P. Watkins (HES), 3 September 2019.

• MANOR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)