Name:Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Blofield village. This barrow forms part of a small cemetery, see NHER 49688 for details.Two additional outlier barrows are located to the west (NHER 16727) and the south (NHER 49570) of the main group of three.

Parish:BLOFIELD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Cropmark of ring ditch.
E. Rose (NAU), 12 September 1977.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 3427 0931 to TG 3425 0929.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Blofield village (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 3425 0929.

The ring ditch is 33m in diameter with a possible causeway in the ditch to the southeast. Traces of an inner concentric ditch may be visible within the southeastern arc of the ring. This barrow is located overlooking a minor valley and watercourse.Several other round barrows are located in similar positions along this valley. This barrow and two others (NHER 12781-2) form a small cemetery, see NHER 49688 for details. Two additional outlier barrows are located to the west (NHER 16727) and the south (NHER 49570) of the main group of three.
S. Massey (NMP), 28 June 2007.