Name:Roman features and finds from cliff face at Hunstanton

Summary

Roman features and finds. During the construction of a new esplanade and swimming baths in 1879, three Roman pits were found in a cliff face. They contained oyster shells and pottery and were probably rubbish pits, although they may have been graves. Other features containing Roman pottery have been recorded after having fallen from the cliff face. Some of these have been described as 'tombs'.

Parish:HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1879.
In excavating for new esplanade and swimming baths, three narrow pits with shells found in cliffs. All pits were 1.65m (5 1/2 feet) below surface, on top of carstone. Probably refuse pits of village but may be graves.
Pit I - here a horizontal line 25.4 to 30.5cm (10 to 12 inches) long indicated bottom - oyster shells were traced back 0.9m (3 feet).
Pit II - perpendicular lines as well dug away.
Pit III - only 35.5cm (14 inches) high, of square section. An urn found in it.
Three 1st century AD urns recorded from this site; fragments of one possibly from pit fill, illustrated in (S1).
See also (S2).

Possibly same site - from foot of cliff at Hunstanton near pier: small tombs exposed by cliff falling.
Pots found; one given to Hunstanton Hall where it was in 1901 but lost by 1961.
(S3).