Name:Site of Stone House Farm

Summary

Stone House Farm was a 17th century building with earlier remains incorporated. Some records suggest this was the site of the medieval manor of Middle Harling. The building was demolished before 1978.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Stone House Farm is a 17th century building with earlier remains incorporated.

27 July 1978. Visit.
Farmer tells writer that this building was pulled down many years ago. Present farmhouse is small cottage to northwest said to be 18th century but with no external dateable features.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 July 1978.

(S2) quotes (S3) as showing drawing of house, but with no dateable features visible; reference to 'late Tudor type' windows. Photograph around 1908 in Colman and Rye C/HAR 9682 of same building called 'Stonegate Farm, originally manor house of Middle Harling'. Informant doubts the manorial status.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 February 1984.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)